• About Us
[…] Reynolds argued she launched the PSA campaign to encourage Iowans to social distance and mask-wearing when the state saw a peak in the number of COVID-19 cases and hospitalizations, something she states is an appropriate use of her emergency powers. 

Iowa Code 29C.3 addresses the governor’s power to proclaim a state of public disorder.

The governor’s office said that promoting the requirements and recommendations of a disaster proclamation in a public awareness campaign is a clear example of the public-emergency exemption in Iowa’s image-and-likeness statute. They said section 29C.6(10) provides for the use of “all available resources of the state government as reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster emergency and of each political subdivision of the state.”

“Auditor Sand didn’t once ask to meet with our team regarding his concern or his investigation. If he had, we would have pointed him to this essential part of the law that he clearly missed,” said  Chief of Staff Sara Craig.